info@fancoil.com.au (02) 8774 1480 Follow us

Privacy Policy

Fan Coil Sales uses its website to allow visitors access to information about its products and services. These visitors may include existing customers, or potential future customers or 'prospects'. In order to provide the best possible web experience to our customers and prospects alike, Fan Coil Sales may collect personal information at certain times. The purpose of this policy is to explain how this is done, and how the information may then be used, and the Policy is compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which form a part of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and set out standards for collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Information Collection

Fan Coil Sales will occasionally request personal information that will help us communicate with you and to perform business transactions. This includes requests for:

  • Product and Service information
  • A subscription to our newsletter and product updates
  • Entry into a competition or to take up a special offer or promotion

Types of Personal Information Collected

To facilitate our communication with you, Fan Coil Sales may collect personal information including but not limited to: your name, contact details such as e-mail address and phone number, and other information which may be necessary to respond to your enquiry.

Other Types of Information Collected

Cookies - Fan Coil Sales may use technology to track the patterns of visitors to our website to enhance user experience and help us to provide you with relevant information. This can include using a "cookie" which is stored in your internet browser. You can usually modify these in your browser settings.

Method of collection and storage

Personal information collected from you may be captured either in a form on our website, via an e-mail from you or during a conversation with one of our employees where you have provided the information to us verbally.

All personal information stored on our systems, including e-mails or information stored in our Customer Relationship Management system is stored securely in Australia.

We will not disclose your information to overseas recipients.

How we use your Personal Information

The information which you provide is used to enhance your relationship with Fan Coil Sales. We will never pass your Personal Information to a third-party outside of the Air Change Australia Group, which also includes Air Change Australia, Air Change International Pty Ltd and Summit Matsu Chillers.

Choice

Fan Coil Sales will always outline your choices when you register to receive information or subscribe to a newsletter or respond to an offer.

Accuracy, Access and Opt Out

Fan Coil Sales on request can supply you with a copy of the information that we have about you and allow you the opportunity to correct any errors. Any direct marketing communication will provide a clear choice to opt-out if you no longer wish to receive these types of messages.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Fan Coil Sales reserves the right to make changes to our online privacy policy as business or technical needs require. Is there are any substantial changes to how Fan Coil Sales want to use the information you have provided, we will notify you at the e-mail address which you provided and you will have the opportunity to opt out of the new use should you wish to do so.

If you require further information about this privacy policy please contact info@fancoil.com.au